Big Bellied Seahorse0
I’m Jealous of the Big-bellied Seahorse: The enlarged belly of the males is one of their most distinctive features, which they wear puffed-out like a badge of honor – the bigger the pouch, the more attractive he is to a prospective mate.
It’s like being in a fairy tale world when you watch Big-bellied Seahorses gracefully floating through the water, with their big bellies proudly thrust forward and curly tails intertwining with rocks and seaweed.
With their horse-like heads, long tails and protruding bellies, these beautiful creatures are certainly like something out of a fairytale.
The big-belly seahorse or pot-bellied seahorse, Hippocampus abdominalis, is one of the largest seahorse species in the world with a length of up to 35 cm, and is the largest in Australia.
Sea horses are members of the vibrant and colorful syngnathidae family, which also includes sea dragons and pipefish. Although Big-bellied Seahorses are a little more conservative with their fashions, with their color ranging from a pale cream to dark yellow with brown spots.
Like other seahorses, the head is held at right angles to the body, the eyes can move independently of each other, and the tail is prehensile. Instead of having scales, as most other fish, seahorses have a layer of skin stretched over bony plates that are visible as rings passing around the trunk. Swimming is powered by the rapidly oscillating dorsal fin, and they steer using the fins on either side of the body.
Where do they live?
While Found in many areas The Big-bellied Seahorse is the most common seahorse in southern Australian waters. They are found in shallow waters of up to five meters, from eastern Victoria to South Australia, including Tasmania.
Seahorse nurseries are found among seagrasses, while adults prefer areas with more seaweed. Artificial structures, such as jetties, nets and salmon cages also are also favourite haunts.
Although slow swimmers, the Big-bellied Seahorse is unlike other seahorse species as they are quite a strong swimmer. They have been known to swim over hundreds of meters in the course of a day, no doubt finding the perfect home for their colony.
What do they eat?
Seahorses forage on tiny shrimps and other crustaceans found within their habitat. They wait until prey comes close enough and then suck it quickly out of the water with their long snouts. They will ingest almost anything small enough to fit into their mouths.
What is special about them?
The Big-bellied sea horses’ long tail contributes to their claim as one of the world’s largest seahorse species. Reaching up to lengths of 12 inches, the Big-bellied Seahorse has a long, curly, grasping tail. They use this curly appendage to attach themselves on to branches of seaweed and sea grass, anchoring themselves against the swirling current.
Among the slowest swimming animals in the world, the Big-bellied Seahorse has tiny, translucent fins along their back and on each side of their neck. These are used for balance, with the dorsal fin on their back used for propelling them through the water. As they are so slow-moving, their common shades of yellowy-brown are perfect in helping them hide among the sea grasses and seaweed – making them almost invisible to predators.
What is their breeding behaviour?
The dance of the seahorse is one of the most beautiful courting behaviours in the ocean. At dawn and dusk, male and female sea horses entwine their tales, breaking off occasionally to “dance” by circling each other for up to several minutes at a time. For some couples, these dances can continue for a few hours, until the male finally wins over his mate by inflating his pouch.
Marine animals have some seriously bizarre breeding behaviours, with seahorses perfectly illustrating this mixed-up underwater world. Female seahorses produce eggs and give them to the male, where he fertilises them in his pouch and carries them for about 30 days, with the number of births depending on the size of his pouch. Arriving as adorable miniture versions of their parents, the young seahorses are born at night to protect them from predators and other hungry seahorses in the colony.
All content provided on the “Scuba Diving Resource” website is for informational purposes only. Any comments, opinions that may be found here at Scuba Diving Resource are the express opinions and or the property of their individual authors.
Scuba Diving Resource makes no representations as to the accuracy or completeness of any information on this site or found by following any link on this site. Please note that regulations and information can change at any time.